NO. 22634
[…] Since a Rule 40 pro se petitioner "should not suffer for his [or her] inability to articulate his claim," Bryant v. State, 6 Haw. App. 331, 335, 720 P.2d 1015, 1019 (1986), Magbual should have been given an opportunity to clarify his Rule 40 Petition and offer a factual basis to support his claim before the circuit court dismissed the petition for want of particularity.

C.

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 706-625(b) (1993) provides that, where a motion to revoke a defendant's probation has been filed, "the defendant shall be notified by the movant in writing of the time, place, and date of any such hearing, and of the grounds upon which action under this section is proposed." Additionally, the rule provides that "the defendant may appear in the hearing to oppose or support the application, and may submit evidence for the court's consideration."