NO. 22686
[…] Friedman, 93 Hawaii at 73, 996 P.2d at 278 (internal quotation marks omitted). There are not just dissimilarities in the facts required to prove Counts I and II, and Counts III and IV, but the end results are different. Under HRS § 701-109(4)(a) and (c), the counts of which Navor was convicted are not included in each other. 

Navor contends that the offenses with which he was charged occurred at the same time and thus should not be treated as separate offenses. Under HRS § 701-109(1)(e), although "the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense . . . [t]he defendant may not . . . be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted[.]" SeeState v. Caprio, 85 Hawaii 92, 104, 937 P.2d 933, 945 (1997). 

Unlawful Imprisonment in the Second Degree and Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree are not by statute defined as continuing offenses. Additionally, Navor's course of conduct was interrupted.