NO. 22686
[…] . . . . 
 

7. The elements of each offense, upon which [Navor] was convicted, are plainly different from the elements of each other offense. The facts required to establish the elements of each offense, upon which [Navor] was convicted, are plainly different from the facts required to establish the elements of each other offense. Thus, no offense, upon which [Navor] was convicted, is an included offense of any other offense upon which [Navor] was convicted. [Navor] was properly convicted of all four offenses.
 

Emphasis in original.

2. HRS § 701-109(4)(b) (1993) does not apply in this case because none of the offenses of which Navor was convicted were "an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein[.]"

3. Although Navor contends he received multiple punishments for the same offense, his argument is actually that there was only one course of conduct and that his offenses are either included in one another or merged.