NO. 22722
[…] The answer is no.

"[T]he doctrine of sovereign immunity precludes a suit against the state without the state's express consent." Waugh v. University of Hawaii, 63 Haw. 117, 125, 621 P.2d 957, 965 (1980) (citing Big Island Small Ranchers Ass'n v. State, 60 Haw. 228, 336, 588 P.2d 430, 436 (1978), and Helela v. State, 49 Haw. 365, 369, 418 P.2d 482, 485 (1966)). "The judicial branch cannot abolish or waive the State's sovereign immunity." Figueroa v. State, 61 Haw. 369, 382, 604 P.2d 1198, 1205 (1979).

Father supports his position by citing what he argues is parallel precedent. HRS § 661-1 (1993) authorizes the circuit courts to adjudicate "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; . . . or upon any contract, express or implied, with the State" and "[a]ll counterclaims . . . against any person making claim against the State under this chapter[.]" As noted in the following quote, the Hawaii Supreme Court has concluded that this authorization was silently accompanied by HRS § 607-14's authorization of the award of attorney fees in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and on a promissory note or other contract in writing.