NO. 22722
[…] HRS § 571-52.7 (Supp. 1994) states as follows:

Award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. Whenever a party files a motion seeking to enforce a child support order, the court may award the prevailing party the party's costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred, except as this chapter otherwise provides. The award shall be made only when the prevailing party was represented by an attorney.