NO. 22742
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 8, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Clifford Coffman,
defendant-appellant, pro se.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Victoria S. Marks, judge presiding.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"

HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "'[s]exual penetration' means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

3.     HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]"

HRS § 707-700 provides, in pertinent part, that "'[s]exual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

4.     HRS § 707-731(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]"