NO. 22742
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 8, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Clifford Coffman,
defendant-appellant, pro se.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Victoria S. Marks, judge presiding.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"