NO. 22742
[…] First, Coffman contends that all four counts of sexual assault "involv[ed] the same facts[.]" Hence, he argues, pursuant to HRS § 701-109, that he could be convicted of only one of the four offenses because the other three are lesser included offenses. Coffman does not identify which three offenses are the lesser included offenses and which offense is inclusive, other than to argue that he should have been sentenced to only five years in prison on one sexual assault in the third degree count. We disagree with Coffman's contention.

HRS § 701-109 provides, in pertinent part:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense.  (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a)    One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this section[.]

. . . .

(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:

(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or

(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

As is evident from the plain language of the statute, in general, HRS § 701-109 is only applicable where a defendant is charged multiple times for the same conduct. However, the record here indicates that Coffman committed four separate criminal acts.