NO. 22742
[…] HRS § 707-700 provides, in pertinent part, that "'[s]exual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

4.     HRS § 707-731(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]"

5.     Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 35 (1999) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time[.]"