NO. 22760
[…] This subsection clearly reflects the position that "an authorized agency" cannot be held vicariously liable as "foster custodian of the child." The word "solely" means that "an authorized agency" can be held non-vicariously liable.



2.

State's Liability for Negligent Placement of Douglas

The Liberatos asserted a STLA claim against the State. The STLA, in HRS § 662-4 (1993), states as follows:

"Statute of limitations. A tort claim against the State shall forever be barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply."

In contrast, the following HRS (1993) sections state, in relevant part, as follows:

§ 657-7.3 Medical torts; limitation of actions; time. 

. . . .