NO. 22760
[…] Yolanda, as next friend for Maria, contended that Maria's claims were not barred by the relevant statute of limitations and presented the following arguments:

1. Maria's claim is not barred because "Maria is mentally retarded and unable to appreciate the connection between what happened to her and the problems that she experiences at the present time."

2. "[T]he doctrine of equitable estoppel could be applied against [the State] in order to prevent manifest injustice."

3. HRS § 587-2 (1993) defines "foster custody." HRS § 587-2(3) states that "[a]n authorized agency shall not be liable to third persons for the acts of the child solely by reason of the agency's status as temporary foster custodian or foster custodian of the child." "The clear meaning of the statute is that there were circumstances within the contemplation of the legislature where the State could be held vicariously liable for the tortious acts of foster children."