NO. 22760
[…] 1. The May 2, 1996 Complaint alleges, in relevant part, that "[s]ubsequent to the time when Plaintiff Maria becomes pregnant, Plaintiff Yolanda learned of this fact and incurred medical expenses for a therapeutic abortion for Maria."

2. The May 2, 1996 Complaint says that the first act was "unpermitted sexual intercourse" and the second act was "a second sexual assault." In the December 6, 1998 Declaration of Yolanda Liberato, Yolanda states that both acts were "sexual intercourse" causing Maria's "injuries."

3. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 662-4 (1993) states as follows:

Statute of limitations. A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.

4. HRS Chapter 661 is entitled "Actions by and against the State." HRS § 661-1 vests jurisdiction in the circuit or district courts of the State to decide claims arising under the chapter as follows: