NO. 22760
[…] "For if no evidence could be mustered to sustain the nonmoving party's position, a trial would be useless."

First Hawaiian Bank v. Weeks, 70 Haw. 392, 396-97, 772 P.2d 1187, 1190 (1989) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

1.



Vicarious Liability of the State

In relevant part, HRS § 577-3 (1993) states that "[t]he father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children[.]"

In relevant part, HRS § 587-2 states in its definition of "permanent custody" that "[p]ermanent custody . . . vests in a permanent custodian, each of the parental and custodial duties and rights of a legal custodian and family member[.]"

The Liberatos argue that the State must be held vicariously liable to third parties for torts committed by a child in the foster custody of the DHS, regardless of wrongdoing on the part of the State. The Liberatos analogize the rights and responsibilities of natural guardians of children and suggest that those rights and responsibilities, including vicarious liability, are transferred to the State in a foster custodial relationship. We disagree.

As previously noted, in its definition of "foster custody," HRS § 587-2 states, in relevant part: "An authorized agency shall not be liable to third persons for the acts of the child solely by reason of the agency's status as temporary foster custodian or foster custodian of the child."

This subsection clearly reflects the position that "an authorized agency" cannot be held vicariously liable as "foster custodian of the child." The word "solely" means that "an authorized agency" can be held non-vicariously liable.



2.

State's Liability for Negligent Placement of Douglas