NO. 22760
[…] R. Civ. P. 56 need not support his motion with affidavits or similar materials that negate his opponent's claims, but need only point out to the district court that there is absence of evidence to support the opponent's claims). "For if no evidence could be mustered to sustain the nonmoving party's position, a trial would be useless."

First Hawaiian Bank v. Weeks, 70 Haw. 392, 396-97, 772 P.2d 1187, 1190 (1989) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

1.



Vicarious Liability of the State

In relevant part, HRS § 577-3 (1993) states that "[t]he father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children[.]"

In relevant part, HRS § 587-2 states in its definition of "permanent custody" that "[p]ermanent custody . . . vests in a permanent custodian, each of the parental and custodial duties and rights of a legal custodian and family member[.]"