NO. 22768
[…] Hence, the court did not commit "a plain and manifest abuse of [its] discretion" in denying Defendant's DANC motion, and we affirm its July 15, 1999 judgment. Karwacki, 1 Haw. App at 159-60, 616 P.2d at 228.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, April 5, 2001.
 

On the briefs:
 

Brian Custer for 
defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, 
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 
 

1. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-833 (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100. . . . Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor."