NO. 22782
[…] The prosecutor's comment in this case was qualitatively different.





III. Conclusion.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the July 29, 1999 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, March 14, 2001.



On the briefs:



Linda C. R. Jameson,

Deputy Public Defender,

for defendant-appellant.



Simone C. Polak,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

for plaintiff-appellee.



1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft[,] . . . [t]he person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]" HRS § 708-841(2) (1993) provides that "[r]obbery in the second degree is a class B felony."



The court instructed the jury on the elements of the charged offense of robbery in the second degree. The court also instructed the jury on the lesser included offense of theft in the third degree.