NO. 22782
[…] The court instructed the jury on the elements of the charged offense of robbery in the second degree. The court also instructed the jury on the lesser included offense of theft in the third degree. HRS § 708-832(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $100[.]" HRS § 708-832(2) (1993) provides that "[t]heft in the third degree is a misdemeanor."