NO. 22783
[…] Pursuant to [HRS §] 91-14(g)(1), the decision without a record violates statutory provision [HRS §] 91-9(f).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED:

That the Hawaii [Hawai`i] Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, Unemployment Insurance Division's decision issued on January 4, 1999 is hereby reversed.

(Footnote added.)

In other words, the circuit court's Final Judgment was predicated purely upon its conclusion that the lack of a transcript of the proceedings before the DLIR appeals officer mandated reversal under HRS § 91-9(f). We hold that the circuit court erred in so concluding.

DISCUSSION

HRS § 91-9, which is part of the Hawai`i Administrative Procedure Act, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Contested cases; notice; hearing; records. . . .

. . . .

(e) For the purpose of agency decisions, the record shall include:

(1) All pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings;

(2) Evidence received or considered, including oral testimony, exhibits, and a statement of matters officially noticed;

(3) Offers of proof and rulings thereon;

(4) Proposed findings and exceptions;

(5) Report of the officer who presided at the hearing;

(6) Staff memoranda submitted to members of the agency in connection with their consideration of the case.

(f) It shall not be necessary to transcribe the record unless requested for purposes of rehearing or court review.

(g) No matters outside the record shall be considered by the agency in making its decision except as provided herein.

(Emphasis added.)