NO. 22792
[…] The record thus supports the circuit court's conclusion that the CI was an active participant in the gambling enterprise being investigated by the HPD.

2.

We also disagree with the State's contention that the circuit court wrongly concluded that the CI's identity had to be disclosed. Defendants were charged with First Degree Promotion of Gambling, in violation of HRS § 712-1221(1)(c), which provides, in pertinent part:

Promoting gambling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity by:

. . .

(c) Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mutuel, or other gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the scheme or enterprise.

In order for the State to prove that Defendants committed the offense, it was required to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendants:

(1) knowingly advanced or profited from gambling activity; and

(2) received or had become due and payable in connection with a gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period.

Because the existence of a gambling scheme or enterprise is a crucial element of the offense of Promoting Gambling in the First Degree, the CI's presence at the three cockfights from which the charges against Defendants arose would be crucial to proving the existence of a gambling scheme or enterprise.