NO. 22792
[…] Lionel T. Oki for
defendant-appellee
Joseph P. Tavares, Jr.

Rose Anne Fletcher,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i, for
defendant-appellee
Douglas Kuraoka.
 

1.     Counts I and II of the indictment alleged that on or about June 10 and 24, 1995, respectively, Defendant-Appellee Joseph P. Tavares, Jr. (Tavares) and Co-Defendant Franklin Hernandez committed the offense of Promoting Gambling in the First Degree. Count III of the indictment alleged that on or about July 8, 1995 Tavares and Defendant-Appellee Douglas Kuraoka committed the same offense.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 712-1221(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows:

Promoting gambling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity by:

. . .

(c)         Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mutuel, or other
             gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the
             scheme or enterprise.