NO. 22799
[…] We affirm.

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 708-830 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:



(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.



. . . .



(8) Shoplifting.



(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.

HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100."