NO. 22799
[…] BARIN VAN KRUGEL, Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT,

HONOLULU DIVISION

(D.C. NO. 99-4775)





MEMORANDUM OPINION

(By: Burns, C.J., Lim and Foley, JJ.)



Defendant-Appellant Barin Van Krugel (Van Krugel) appeals the district court's August 2, 1999 judgment convicting him of Theft in the Fourth Degree, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-833(1) (1993) and sentencing him to six months of probation, ten hours of community service, and alcohol assessment and treatment, if needed. We affirm.

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 708-830 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:



(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.



. . . .



(8) Shoplifting.



(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.

HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100."