NO. 22799
[…] (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.



. . . .



(8) Shoplifting.



(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.

HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100."

HRS § 708-834(1)(b) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "It is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant: . . . [b]elieved that the defendant was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right or that the defendant was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as the defendant did."

BACKGROUND

On August 2, 1999, Van Krugel was orally charged in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division, as follows:

On or about April 6, 1999, in the City and County of Honolulu,