NO. 22808
[…] Deputy Public Defender,

for defendant-appellant.



Bryan K. Sano,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

City and County of Honolulu,

for plaintiff-appellee.



1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(b) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]" Pyne was charged with robbery in the first degree, which is defined by HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2000), as follows: "A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person is armed with a dangerous instrument and . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."