NO. 22848
[…] United States v. Atkinson, [297 U.S. 157, 160, 56 S.Ct. 391, 392 (1936)].



State v. Fox, 70 Haw. 46, 56, 760 P.2d 670, 676 (1988).

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 711-1106(1)(a) (1993) reads as follows: "A person commits the offense of harassment if, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, that person: . . . [s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches another person in an offensive manner or subjects the other person to offensive physical contact[.]"

HRS § 702-236(1)(b) (1993) reads as follows: "The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct: . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]"

DISCUSSION

1. There was sufficient evidence for the

trial court to convict Alosio of Harassment.