NO. 22848
[…] 2. The fact that the trial court did not dismiss Alosio's offense as de minimis is not plain error.



Alosio's second point on appeal is that the "trial court committed plain error in convicting [Alosio] of Harassment because [Alosio's] actions constituted a de minimis infraction under HRS § 702-236." (Emphasis in original.)

A dismissal of the charge because the offense was de minimis is not a defense. It rests within the discretion of the court. State v. Reed, 77 Hawaii 72, 85, 881 P.2d 1218, 1231 (1994). The commentary on HRS § 702-236 states, "The Legislature deleted the mandatory 'shall' and inserted in lieu thereof the permissive 'may', [sic] in order 'to make the court's power to dismiss a prosecution discretionary upon the finding that the conduct constituted a de minimis infraction.'" Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 702-236 (quoting Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 741). Based upon the circumstances set forth above, an abuse of discretion would not have occurred had the court denied Alosio's request for such a dismissal.