NO. 22865
[…] There was also substantial evidence of Key's intent to utter forged instruments in the form of British West Indies' IMQ's and Certificates of Identification & Authorization (part of the offshore vehicle registration documents) (Counts II-IV).

2. There was substantial evidence that Key obtained or controlled the property of another.



Key asserts that his motions for judgment of acquittal under Count I should have been granted because he did not obtain or control the property of another. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-800 (1993) defines "property of another", in relevant part, as "property which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful." Key contends a police officer is not a "person" under the statute, but is a governmental entity. Key additionally asserts that because his case involved a governmental sting operation, no one obtained a possessory interest in any property of another and no one was deprived of funds.