NO. 22865
[…] 1. There was substantial evidence of intent.

Key was charged in Count I (Theft in the Second Degree) with obtaining or exerting control over the property of another, by deception, with intent to deprive that person of the property. (5)

Hawaii Revised Statutes, § 708-800 (1993), defines "deception" as occurring when a person knowingly "[c]reates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true." (6)

Key was charged in Counts II-IV with Forgery in the Second Degree, (7) which requires an intent to defraud, falsely make, complete, endorse, or alter a written instrument or utter a forged instrument.

It was not necessary to prove Key's intent by direct evidence.