NO. 22889
[…] State v. Wells, 7 Haw. App. 510, 514, 780 P.2d 585, 588 (1989). Tonga made no request for such a finding and did not raise this issue as a point of error in her opening brief as required by HRAP 28(b)(4).





Tonga argues the State failed to prove that Tonga's use of force was designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage to Tui.

"Substantial bodily injury" is derived from HRS § 707-700 (1993). Crouser, 81 Hawaii at 13, 911 P.2d at 733. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-700 (1993) provides in relevant part that "'[s]ubstantial bodily injury' means bodily injury which causes: (1) [a] major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin[.]" "Bodily injury" is defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993) as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." In Crouser, the Hawaii Supreme Court recognized that "extreme pain [lasting] for days" falls within the statutorily forbidden result. 81 Hawaii at 13, 911 P.2d at 733.