NO. 22889
[…] Tonga argues the family court's conclusion that her use of force was not reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting Tui's welfare was clear error. We disagree. We conclude there was substantial evidence to support a conclusion that Tonga's use of force was so excessive that it was not reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of Tui.

The use of physical force for teaching discipline must be reasonably related to that purpose. Crouser, 81 Hawaii at 12, 911 P.2d at 732. Punishing misconduct is a statutorily permissible use of force under HRS § 703-309. In order to be "reasonably related" to the purpose of punishing misconduct (the relevant legitimate purpose at issue in this case), "use of force must be both reasonably proportional to the misconduct being punished and reasonably believed necessary to protect the welfare of the recipient." Id. The testimony regarding the June 24, 1999, incident established that after Tui violated the rules of her curfew agreement, she was called into Tonga's room and was physically disciplined with a cable TV wire.