NO. 22893
[…] HRS § 705-500(3) (1993) provides that "[c]onduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent."

HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"

HRS § 707-700 (1993), provides, in relevant part, that "'[s]exual penetration' means . . . any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

2.  HRS §§ 707-720(1)(d) and (e) (1993), provide, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . subject that person to a sexual offense [or] terrorize that person[.]”

3. HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993), provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]"

HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "'[s]exual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

4. The massage book, M. Carter & T. Weber, Body Reflexology, Healing At Your Fingertips (1994), discusses reflex massage, and various techniques 

for healing ailments of the human body.