NO. 22893
[…] Id. Hence, Sapinoso was not denied effective assistance of counsel.
 
 

III. CONCLUSION.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the August 13, 1999 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, March 21, 2001.
 

On the briefs:
 

Jon N. Ikenaga,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.
 

Tracy Murakami,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500(1)(b) (1993) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person

. . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

HRS § 705-500(3) (1993) provides that "[c]onduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent."

HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"