NO. 22893
[…] HRS § 707-700 (1993), provides, in relevant part, that "'[s]exual penetration' means . . . any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

2.  HRS §§ 707-720(1)(d) and (e) (1993), provide, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . subject that person to a sexual offense [or] terrorize that person[.]”