OF THE STATE OF HAWAII
[…] an order for protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 580-10(d) (1993), and one count of terroristic threatening in the
second degree, in violation of HRS § 707-717(1) (1993), and which
sentenced him on each count to one year of concurrent probation upon terms
and conditions, including sixty days of incarceration. Defendant also appeals
the court's September 24, 1999 order denying his motion for a new trial
and his motion for reconsideration of his sentence. We affirm.
I. Relevant Statutes. At the time of Defendant's arrest,
HRS § 580-10(d) provided, in pertinent part:
Restraining orders; appointment
of master. . . .
. . . .
(d) Whenever it is made to appear
to the court after the filing of any complaint [for annulment, divorce
or separation], that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a party
thereto may inflict physical abuse upon, threaten by words or conduct,
or harass the other party, the court may issue a restraining order to prevent
such physical abuse, threats, or harassment, and shall enjoy in respect
thereof the powers pertaining to a court of equity. Where necessary, the
order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave the marital
residence during the period of the order, and may also restrain the party
to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing
the children or other relative of the spouse who may be residing with that
spouse at the time of the granting of the restraining order. The order
may also restrain a party's agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or
other persons in active concert or participation with the respective party.
Terroristic threatening in
the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening
other than as provided in section 707-716 [terroristic threatening in the
first degree].
(2) Terroristic threatening in