OF THE STATE OF HAWAII
[…] to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing
the children or other relative of the spouse who may be residing with that
spouse at the time of the granting of the restraining order. The order
may also restrain a party's agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or
other persons in active concert or participation with the respective party.
Terroristic threatening in
the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening
other than as provided in section 707-716 [terroristic threatening in the
first degree].
(2) Terroristic threatening in
the second degree is a misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-715 (1993) provides,
in relevant part:
Terroristic threatening, defined.
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person
threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person
. . . in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
Evidence at the August 26, 1999
jury trial revealed the following.
Dona Diane Tomita (Dona) testified
on direct examination that she married Defendant in 1988. They had one
child, a nine-year-old girl named Tara, who attends the Maryknoll Grade
School. In 1995, they divorced.