OF THE STATE OF HAWAII
[…] school of the minor child located at (Maryknoll Schools) 1722 Dole Street,
Honolulu, Hawaii, 96822." Defendant admitted at trial that he intended
to do these things. What Defendant believed was permissible under the RO
was, as the court correctly decided, simply irrelevant.
Seen from another perspective,
Defendant's argument is essentially a mistake-of-law defense; in other
words, that he did not intend or know that his conduct was illegal. But
the Hawaii Penal Code does not recognize a mistake-of-law defense:
The Legislature in dealing with
[HRS] § 702-218 deleted a defense based on mistake of law. The Legislature
said that it was "thereby avoiding a major dilemma with respect to enforcement
of the provisions of this Code. The defenses of ignorance of the law afforded
by [HRS] §§ 702-218 and 220 would have been available, to a degree,
under any given set of circumstances and as such would have constituted
a major encumbrance to enforcement of the substance and spirit of the Code."
See Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).
Although the Legislature did
not provide for a defense based on mistake of law, the State Supreme Court
has recognized that, in some instances, there must exist, as a necessary
corollary to the definition of certain offenses, a defense based on this