NOS. 22911, 22912, AND 22913
[…] POINT ON APPEAL

White contends that the circuit court abused its discretion when it entered its July 16, 1999 Order of Resentencing[;] Revocation of Probation, resentencing him to incarceration for concurrent terms of ten, ten, and five years.

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 706-660 (1993) states that the following is the "maximum length of imprisonment" for the following crimes:

(1) For a class B felony - 10 years.

(2) For a class C felony - 5 years.

HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 1999) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony. The court may revoke . . . probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime other than a felony.



(4) The court may modify the requirements imposed on the defendant or impose further requirements, if it finds that such action will assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.



(5) When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.

HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993) authorizes, as a further condition of probation, an order requiring the defendant to "[s]erve a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year in felony cases[.]"

DISCUSSION

This case involves HRS §§ 706-625(3) and (5).