NO. 22950
[…] However, in this case, Allen's timely answer to the verified complaint interposed both standing and real party in interest affirmative defenses. It appears that in Langondino, neither such affirmative defense was interposed in the defendants' answer. Id. at 596, 789 P.2d at 1132. In addition, in this case Allen filed his motion for summary judgment less than four months after the complaint was filed against him, whereas the defendants in Langondino filed their motion for partial summary judgment almost two years and five months after the filing of the complaint. Id.

6.     HRS § 634-1 (1993) provides that "[t]he assignee of any nonnegotiable chose in action, assigned in writing, may maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any action which, but for the assignment, might be maintained by the assignor; subject, however, to all equities and setoffs existing in favor of the party liable against the assignor and which existed at the time of the assignment or at any time thereafter until notice thereof was given to the party liable, except as otherwise provided."

7.     Not to mention Allen's April 26, 1999 answer to the complaint, that raised the affirmative defenses of lack of standing and the real party in interest.

8. Cf. Hayashi v. Hayashi, 4 Haw.