NO. 22966
[…] HRS § 708-830 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:  . . . (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property."

HRS § 708-800 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Definitions of terms in this chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required, the following definitions apply. 
 

. . . .
 

"Deception" occurs when a person knowingly:
 

(1) Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; 
 

(2) Fails to correct a false impression which the person previously has created or confirmed;
 

. . . .