NO. 22966
[…] (c) A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious object to cause such a result.
 

(2) "Knowingly."
 

(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.
 

(b) A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist.
 

(c) A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.
 

HRS § 701-109 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
 

. . . .
 

(d) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct; or
 

(e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
 


BACKGROUND

On Thursday, January 1, 1998, Defendant went to his mother's house on Piihana Road in Happy Valley, Wailuku, Maui. To get there, he drove the 1997 Nissan Stanza (Nissan) owned by his girl friend, Nohea Puaa (Nohea). The Nissan was known to overheat and stall.