NO. 22966
[…] Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
 

. . . .
 

(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300;
 

. . . .
 

(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony. A person convicted of committing the offense of theft in the second degree under (c) and (d) shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706, except that for the first offense, the court may impose a minimum sentence of a fine of at least $1,000 or two-fold damages sustained by the victim, whichever is greater.
 

HRS § 708-830 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:  . . . (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property."

HRS § 708-800 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Definitions of terms in this chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required, the following definitions apply. 
 

. . . .
 

"Deception" occurs when a person knowingly: