Defendant-Appellant Brennen Roberts (Roberts) appeals, on the
[…] "'Substantial evidence' . .
. is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and
probative value to enable a man of reasonable caution to reach a
conclusion." See id. 72 Haw. at 577, 827 P.2d at 651 (quoting
State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 565, 617 P.2d 820, 823 (1980)). State v. Matias, 74 Haw. 197, 207, 840 P.2d 374, 379 (1992).
"Furthermore, 'it is well-settled that an appellate court will
not pass upon issues dependent upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence[.]'" Tachibana v. State, 79
Hawaii 226, 239, 900 P.2d 1293, 1306 (1995) (citation omitted). HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2000) provides, in pertinent part, that
"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to
physically abuse a family or household member. . . . For
purposes of this section, 'family or household member' means . .
. persons who have a child in common, . . . and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit." For
purposes of the statute, to "physically abuse" someone means to
"maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage
to that person's body." State v. Nomura, 79 Hawaii 413, 416,
903 P.2d 718, 721 (App. 1995). In order to convict a defendant of abuse of family or household