NO. 22967
[…] Hence, we conclude there was substantial evidence to convict Roberts as charged.











III. Conclusion.

We therefore affirm the October 19, 1999 judgment of the family court of the first circuit.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, February 9, 2001.





On the briefs:

Linda C. R. Jameson,

Deputy Public Defender,

for defendant-appellant.



Donn Fudo,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

for plaintiff-appellee.



1. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 709-906 (Supp. 2000) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]"