Defendant-Appellant Brennen Roberts (Roberts) appeals, on the
[…] Southcott in and about the face, hurting her, which was the
culmination of an intense argument, which in turn amply
demonstrates that Roberts did so in anger and on purpose; in
other words, intentionally. Hence, we conclude there was substantial evidence to convict
Roberts as charged. We therefore affirm the October 19, 1999 judgment of the family
court of the first circuit. DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, February 9, 2001. On the briefs: Linda C. R. Jameson, Deputy Public Defender, for defendant-appellant. Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for plaintiff-appellee.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 709-906 (Supp. 2000) provides, in pertinent part,
that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically
abuse a family or household member[.]"