IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the group alleged to be excluded is a "distinctive" group in the community;
(2) that the representation of this group in venires from which juries
are selected is not fair and reasonable in relation to the number of such
persons in the community; and (3) that this underrepresentation is due
to systematic exclusion of the group in the jury- selection process.
State v. Richie, 88 Hawaii
19, 41, 960 P.2d 1227, 1249 (1998) (citations omitted) (quoting Duren
v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 364, 99 S. Ct. 664, 668, (1979)).
Hawaii Revised Statutes §
612-23 (1993) ("Challenging compliance with selection procedures") provides
"the exclusive means by which a person accused of a crime . . . may challenge
a jury on the ground that the jury was not selected in conformity with
[Chapter 612]." HRS § 612-23(c). To obtain relief under
HRS § 612-23, the moving party must show substantial failure to comply
with the law and resulting prejudice. State v. Villeza, 85 Haw.
258, 265, 942 P.2d 522, 529 (1997).
A motion to challenge the composition of a trial jury under Chapter
612 must be made "before the trial jury is sworn to try the case." HRS
§ 612-23(a). It must be made "[p]romptly after the moving party discovered
or by the exercise of diligence could have discovered the grounds therefor."
Id. Ortiz filed his motion at 11:07 a.m. on August 9, 1999. The
jury pool's voir dire oath was administered that day at 9:50 a.m.,
and the selected jurors' trial oath was administered the same day
at 3:37 p.m. Ortiz's motion appears to have been timely and should have