NO. 23022
[…] This places the burden of producing some credible evidence of the existence of justification on the defendant. If the defendant produces such evidence, or if it appears as part of the prosecution's case, the defendant is entitled to have the defense considered by the jury.
Inasmuch as the record reveals that Defendant did not produce any evidence of justification for his violation of HRS § 291-11.5, he cannot now complain that he was entitled to a choice of evils defense.

C.

Defendant's last argument on appeal is that any offense of HRS § 291-11.5 that he may have committed was deminimis and, therefore, his prosecution should have been dismissed.

HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides, with respect to deminimis infractions, as follows:

De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or

(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or

(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.

(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.

This court has previously held that the abuse of discretion standard is applicable in reviewing a trial court's decision not to dismiss a prosecution as de minimisState v. Cavness, 80 Hawai`i 460, 467, 911 P.2d 95, 102 (App. 1996).