NO. 23022
[…] Affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 30, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Eduardo Olegario Zabanal,
defendant-appellant, pro se.
 

Mangmang Qiu Brown,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Judge Leslie A. Hayashi presided over the trial.

2.     Although Defendant-Appellant Eduardo Olegario Zabanal refers to the officer in masculine terms, it appears from the record that Officer Deena J. Adams is female.

3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 701-107(5) (1993), which is one of the preliminary provisions of the Hawaii Penal Code, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Grades and classes of offenses. . . .

. . . .

(5) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated in this Code or in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that the offense shall not constitute a crime. A violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.

4.     HRS § 702-212 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
When state of mind requirements are inapplicable to violations and to crimes defined by statutes other than this Code. The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to: