NO. 23022
[…] Since we are required to give due deference to the right of the trier of fact "to determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact from the evidence adduced," State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 565, 617 P.2d 820, 823 (1980), we will not disturb the district court's assessment of the credibility of the witnesses at trial.

B.

Defendant argues that assuming the facts to support the district court's judgment existed, he was entitled to a choice of evils justification defense. (5) The record reveals, however, that Defendant never raised this defense at trial.

HRS § 703-301 (1993) provides that "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 703-302 . . . is a defense." The Commentary on HRS § 703-301 states, in part, that

[t]his section does not attempt to define the defense of justification. An extended definition is given in the sections which follow. Subsection (1) merely establishes that justification is a defense.