NO. 23022
[…] So the [c]ourt does find that you are guilty of this offense. I think it must have just--the way the events happened, it happened very quickly, and it was not an intentional thing on your part. I think that you saw the officer direct you, and you moved, and your wife had unfortunately taken the child out of the child restraint to breastfed [sic] him at the time.

DISCUSSION

HRS § 291-11.5 provides, in relevant part:

Child passenger restraints. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under four years of age unless the person operating the motor vehicle ensures that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system approved by the United States Department of Transportation at the time of  its manufacture.
. . . .

(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) (3) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $100;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours; and

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3[.]
(Footnote added.) Since HRS § 291-11.5 does not specify a state of mind that an offender must possess in order to be found guilty under the statute, it is a strict liability offense. See HRS § 702-212 (1993). (4)

A.