NO. 23031
[…] Id. at 269, 625 P.2d at 1044 (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. § 3162(a)(1) (West 1969 & Supp. 1980). (5)

Our review of the record reveals that the circuit court considered all of the foregoing factors in ordering Defendant's case dismissed with prejudice. We cannot conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion in so ordering.

Affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 14, 2001.
 

J. Kevin Jenkins,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui, on the brief
for plaintiff-appellant.

Richard E. Icenogle, Jr.
for defendant-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-835.5 (1993) provides as follows:

Theft of livestock. (1) A person commits the offense of theft of livestock if the person commits theft by having in the person's possession a live animal of the bovine, equine, swine, or sheep species, or its carcass or meat, while in or upon premises which the person knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in or upon, and which are fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, or by having in the person's possession such live animal, carcass, or meat in any other location.

(2) Theft of livestock is a class C felony.

(3) A person convicted of committing the offense of theft of livestock shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706, except that for a first offense the court shall impose a minimum sentence of a fine of at least $1,000 or restitution, whichever is greater.

2.     At the time that Defendant-Appellee Danilo S. Pillos (Defendant) was indicted on December 21, 1998, HRS § 134-6 (1993) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty.