NO. 23037
[…] Furthermore, she persisted in disorderly conduct after a warning or request to desist. [Taylor] testified that she asked [Brown] to leave three times, and [Brown] didn't leave.



II. Discussion.

A. The Adequacy of the Charge.

Brown first contends that the complaint was defective and failed to state an offense because it accused her of engaging in "fighting and threatening, and in violent or tumultuous behavior," whereas the actus reus of HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) is, "[e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]" (All emphases added.).

Brown depends solely upon State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 567 P.2d 1242 (1977), to sustain this argument. Her reliance is misplaced.