NO. 23041
[…] Miller, on the other hand, argues that the 1993 amendments to HRS § 607-14 empowered the court to award attorneys' fees solely on the basis of an agreed upon fee.

Prior to the legislature's passage of the 1993 amendments, HRS § 607-14 provided for an award, "to be paid by the losing party" in an assumpsit action, of attorneys' fees "which the court determines to be reasonable but which shall not exceed the amount obtainable" under a schedule consisting of a sliding scale of percentages of the judgment amount. HRS § 607-14 (1985). HRS § 607-14 now reads, in relevant part, as follows:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
In his affidavit in support of the attorneys' fees requested, Miller's counsel averred: