NO. 23044
[…] In Counts I and II, Mariano was charged with Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. To convict Mariano of these charges, the State was required to prove that Mariano subjected the victim to sexual contact by compulsion. "Sexual contact" is defined as

any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts. 
HRS § 707-700 (1993). "Compulsion" is defined as the "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss." Id.

In regards to Counts I and II, the victim testified that Mariano took her hand and placed her hand into his shorts so she could feel his penis and pubic hair, and that she felt sick but did not say anything because she was ashamed.