NO. 23098
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 18, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Michael G. M. Ostendorp and
  Shawn A. Luiz
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Bryan Sano,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 
 

1.  Circuit Court Judge Dexter D. Del Rosario presided in this case.

2.  Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242(1)(c) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.     HRS § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."