NO. 23133
[…] Moreover, it is less than arguable that the prior bad acts were relevant on the ground that they showed a conspiracy encompassing the two previous crimes and the Pit Stop robbery.

Because Balberdi-Lopez was tried as an accomplice in the robbery and in the use of the gun in the commission of that robbery, the question whether she intended to aid and abet Ramirez was certainly a fact of consequence. HRS § 702-222(1)(b) (1993) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: . . . (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]"). Moreover, Ramirez's testimony claiming that Balberdi-Lopez had no idea that he intended to rob the Pit Stop placed her knowledge of his criminal intent squarely at issue.