NO. 23133
[…] 3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 134-6(a) (1993 & Supp. 2000)) provides, in relevant part:

Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty. (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]
4.     HRS § 134-7(b) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides:
Ownership or possession prohibited, when; penalty. . . .

(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

5.     The adverse ruling forced Balberdi-Lopez to take the unusual step of acknowledging, during direct examination, that Ramirez had given Mycis the rings, and that she was convicted for her role in the Kmart theft, in order to blunt the effect of the "evidential harpoon."