CONCURRING OPINION BY WATANABE, J.
[…] Therefore, were it not for the supreme court case law that appears to have eliminated the "accident" or "occupational disease" statutory requirement for compensability and focused only on whether an injury was work-related, I would affirm that part of LIRAB's decision that concluded that Davenport's January 1994 claim for injuries arising out of his efforts to secure a promotion at work were not compensable.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 386-3(a) (Supp. 2000) provides as follows:

Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.