CONCURRING OPINION BY WATANABE, J.
[…] In light of the applicable supreme court precedent and the legislative history of Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-3(c) (Supp. 2000), I do not disagree with the majority's conclusion that the mental stress injuries suffered by Claimant-Appellant David K. Davenport (Davenport) as a result of his demotion and subsequent civil service appeal to challenge his demotion are compensable. I write separately to express my concern that prior decisions embracing the unitary test for compensability under the workers' compensation law appear to have ignored the requirement in HRS § 386-3 (1993 & Supp. 2000) (1) that to be compensable, a work-related injury suffered by an employee must arise "either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment [("occupational disease").]" (Emphases added.)

In Royal State Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Labor & Indus.