NO. 23168
[…] The State responds that the undefined terms have plain meaning. We agree with the State.

Baker contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury as to the defense of "voluntary act" pursuant to HRS §§ 702-200 and -201. He argues that by the omission of this instruction, "the State was relieved of its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that [Baker's] conduct was voluntary and not caused by the excessive amounts of prescribed medication introduced into his body pursuant to medical advice." We disagree. HRS § 702-200 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Requirement of voluntary act or voluntary omission. (1) In any prosecution it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or the voluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.
(2) . . . [A] defense based on intoxication which is pathological or not self-induced which precludes or impairs a voluntary act or a voluntary omission shall be treated exclusively according to this chapter.
In other words, in Baker's case, HRS § 702-230 is the relevant statute and, as noted above, the jury was instructed regarding it.
CONCLUSION