NO. 23168
[…] We disagree. Instruction no. 18 instructed the jury that the relevant state of mind for Resisting Arrest is "intentionally." Instructions nos. 19, 20, and 21 instructed the jury that the relevant state of mind for Assault Against a Police Officer is "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly[.]" Nothing in this instruction negatively affected those instructions.

C.

Baker also contends

that the first line of [the instruction] erroneously used the language provided for in [HRS § 702-230(2)] which, as previously discussed, simply allows evidence of "non self-induced intoxication" to be admitted at trial. [Baker] submits that the first line of [the instruction] should have either: (1) omitted the portion that read, "to negate the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offenses charged;" or, (2) simply stated: "Non self-induced intoxication is a defense which negatives penal liability if the defendant lacked the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law at the time of the