NO. 23168
[…] This motion was granted on July 3, 2000.

POINTS ON APPEAL

1. The trial court committed plain error when it failed to instruct the jury on the defense of "pathological intoxication."

2. The trial court erred by tendering an insufficient instruction on "nonself-induced intoxication."

3. At trial, defense counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel in violation of Article I, Section 14 of the Hawai`i Constitution and the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

RELEVANT STATUTE

HRS § 702-230 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.

. . . .

(4) Intoxication which (a) is not self-induced or (b) is pathological is a defense if by reason of such intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.

(5) In this section:

(a) "Intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body;