NO. 23182
[…] Id.

MFD Partners v. Murphy, 9 Haw. App. 509, 515, 850 P.2d 713, 716 (1992) (brackets in the original omitted) (involving a lease provision providing for an award of attorneys' fees to the successful litigant). Accord Fought & Co., Inc. v. Steel Engineering, 87 Hawai`i 37, 52-53, 951 P.2d 487, 502-3 (1998).

We also recognized in MFD Partners that an award of reasonable attorneys's fees to a prevailing party may be premised upon statute. MFD Partners, 9 Haw. App. at 513, 850 P.2d at 715. For example, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 607-14 (Supp. 2000), in relevant part, provides:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgement, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
It should also be remembered that the prevailing party in a declaratory judgment action may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees:
In Food Pantry, Ltd. v.