NO. 23197
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the January 25, 2000 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 5, 2002.

On the briefs:

Glenn D. Choy
for defendant-appellant.

Mangmang Qui Brown,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836.5(1) (Supp. 2001) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.”

2.     HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2001) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . . The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and: . . . The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”