NO. 23197
[…] Hence, there was no impairment of any of Velarde's substantial rights and thus, no plain error that we may notice.

VI. Conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the January 25, 2000 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 5, 2002.

On the briefs:

Glenn D. Choy
for defendant-appellant.

Mangmang Qui Brown,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836.5(1) (Supp. 2001) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.”