NO. 23228
[…] Martinez's claim is without merit. This court recognizes that "[s]pecific actions or omissions alleged to be error but which had an obvious tactical basis for benefitting the defendant's case will not be subject to further scrutiny." State v. Timas, 82 Hawai`i 499, 516, 923 P.2d 916, 933 (App. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted, emphasis in original). Martinez misstates the record. Defense counsel stated that Martinez "may have been negligent in continuing to move the car when she wanted to get out," rather than, as Martinez claims, "while she was getting out."

The Commentary to HRS § 702-204 states that "[n]egligence with respect to the element of an offense will not establish that element unless specifically so provided." Accordingly, defense counsel did not concede an essential element of the offense charged; the State was required to prove that Martinez acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly before Martinez could be found guilty pursuant to HRS § 709-906. By "conceding" negligence, defense counsel argued