NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (B) . . . ; and 

(4) If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court, after consulting with the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interest of the child to dispense with the child's consent.

(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:

. . . .

(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:

(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578[.]

The second way is described in HRS § 571-61 (1993). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Termination of parental rights; petition. . . . 
(b) Involuntary termination.

(1) The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

. . . .

(C) Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

(D) Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to provide for care and support of the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

. . . .

(3) In respect to any proceedings under paragraphs (1) and (2), the authority to terminate parental rights may be exercised by the court only when a verified petition, substantially in the form above prescribed, has been filed by some responsible adult person on behalf of the child in the family court of the circuit in which the parent resides or the child resides or was born and the court has conducted a hearing of the petition. A copy of the petition, together with notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof, shall be personally served at least twenty days prior to the hearing upon the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated. If personal service cannot be effected within the State, service of the notice may be made as provided in section 634-23 or 634-24.

The third way parental rights may be terminated is described in HRS § 578-2 (1993). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Consent to adoption. (a) Persons required to consent to adoption.