NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We affirm.

RELEVANT STATUTES

The Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) specify three ways parental rights may be terminated. The first way is described in the Child Protective Act, HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 2002). It states, in relevant, part as follows:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall . . . determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;

(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; . . . :

. . . .

(B) . . . ; and 

(4) If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court, after consulting with the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interest of the child to dispense with the child's consent.

(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:

. . . .

(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:

(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578[.]

The second way is described in HRS § 571-61 (1993). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Termination of parental rights; petition. . . . 
(b) Involuntary termination.

(1) The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

. . . .