NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A copy of the petition, together with notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof, shall be personally served at least twenty days prior to the hearing upon the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated. If personal service cannot be effected within the State, service of the notice may be made as provided in section 634-23 or 634-24.

The third way parental rights may be terminated is described in HRS § 578-2 (1993). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Consent to adoption. (a) Persons required to consent to adoption. Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
. . . .

(2) A legal father as to whom the child is a legitimate child;

. . . .

(c) Persons as to whom consent not required or whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.

(1) Persons as to whom consent not required:

. . . .

(C) A parent of the child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so;

(D) A parent of a child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to provide for the care and support of the child when able to do so[.]

RELEVANT PRECEDENT

In 1975, the Hawai`i Supreme Court stated, in relevant part, as follows: