NO. 23308
[…] The court stayed the sentence pending appeal. We vacate and remand for a new trial.

The alleged offense occurred on November 1, 1999.

I.

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 703-300 (1993) states, in relevant part, that "'believes' means reasonably believes."

HRS § 703-304 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

. . . .

(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.

. . . .

(6) The justification afforded by this section extends to the use of confinement as protective force only if the actor takes all reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as he knows that he safely can, unless the person confined has been arrested on a charge of crime.

II.

RELEVANT PRECEDENT