NO. 23336
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's March 10, 2000 judgment in favor of Plaintiff-Appellee Bank of Hawaii and against Defendant-Appellant James J. Brown (and Defendants-

Appellees Pacific Island Adventure and Richard W. Lewis) in the amount of $16,038.17.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawaii, March 15, 2001.



On the briefs:



Steven Guttman and

  Adrian W. Rosehill

  for Defendant-Appellant.



Michael C. Webb and

  Susan Cachero Sakai

  for Plaintiff-Appellee.









1. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 636-16 (1993) states as follows:



Awarding interest. In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.

2. In Bagalay v. Lahaina Restoration Foundation, 60 Haw. 125, 139, 588 P.2d 416, 425 (1978), the Hawaii Supreme Court reversed the trial court's dismissal of the action citing the harshness of a dismissal and the lack of a showing of prejudice, contumacious conduct, or a clear record of delay.