NO. 23336
[…] Third, assuming the two cases were for all practical purposes identical, in matters involving the court's discretion, it is the appellant's burden to show an abuse, and the mere showing of different results in cases that are for all practical purposes identical does not satisfy that burden.
 

Accordingly, Defendant-Appellant's Motion for Reconsideration filed on March 23, 2001, is denied.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, March 30, 2001.

 

On the motion:
 

Steven Guttman and
    Adrian W. Rosehill
    for Defendant-Appellant.
 
 
 
 
 

1. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 636-16 (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[i]n awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case[.]" It does not authorize the judge to designate the termination date.