NO. 23340
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 13, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Marshall Martinez,
Petitioner-Appellant Pro Se.

Richard K. Minatoya,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Respondent-Appellee.
 

1.     Circuit Court Judge Shackley F. Raffetto presided in this matter.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(d) (1976) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if he intentionally restrains another person with intent to: . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon him or subject him to a sexual offense[.]"

3.     HRS § 705-500 (1976) states, in relevant part:

Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his commission of the crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
 

    HRS § 707-730(1) (Supp. 1984) states, in relevant part, as follows:
 
    A person commits the offense of rape in the first degree if:
(a) The person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse, by forcible compulsion, with another person and: