NO. 23351
[…] Chang did not hear any yelling prior to seeing the male lying on the ground.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the March 9, 2000 Judgment convicting Defendant-Appellant Marvin Ray Jackson of misdemeanor Assault in the Third Degree, HRS § 707-712.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 16, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Rose Anne Fletcher,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712 (1993) provides as follows:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b) Negligently caused bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:  . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.]"

3.     Illka Roinisto testified, in relevant part, as follows: