NO. 23351
[…] City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712 (1993) provides as follows:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b) Negligently caused bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:  . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.]"

3.     Illka Roinisto testified, in relevant part, as follows:

Q. Okay. Now, if you were to see that person again would you be able to recognize him?

A. I'm not absolutely sure. I have [a] really hard time remembering any faces from that day.

Q. Okay.