NO. 23369
[…] The jury convicted Garcia of the Kidnapping count but, at sentencing, the court sua sponte dismissed the charge "on the basis that . . . it merges with the sexual assault in the first degree."

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"

3.     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"