NO. 23369
[…] Tracy Murakami,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Kauai,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Defendant-Appellant Ruben Garcia (Garcia) had been charged with fifteen counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, one count of Kidnapping, two counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree, and two counts of Assault in the Third Degree. The jury convicted Garcia of the Kidnapping count but, at sentencing, the court sua sponte dismissed the charge "on the basis that . . . it merges with the sexual assault in the first degree."

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"

3.     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"