NO. 23380
[…] The borrower filed a counterclaim alleging a violation of the "Truth in Lending" statute (TALA) in the making of the loans. The lender argued that the borrower's counterclaim was barred by TALA's one-year statute of limitations. The supreme court concluded that since the TALA violation arose out of the original loan transactions, the defense of recoupment applied to reduce, diminish, or defeat the lender's claim. Id. at 340-341, 614 P.2d at 940-941. 

The January Note (Promissory Note) is a negotiable instrument as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), HRS § 490:3-104 (1993). HRS § 490:3-305 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Defenses and claims in recoupment. (a) . . . [T]he right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to the following:

. . . .

(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.

Snyder is the obligor and ROP is the original payee. The recoupment defense negligence/malpractice and breach of contract) arose from the transaction (costs and attorney fees for legal services) that gave rise to the Promissory Note.