NO. 23383
[…] We deem Forman's appeal to be from the April 24, 2000 amended judgment. Cf. Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 4(b)(4) (2000) ("A notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a decision, sentence or order but before entry of the judgment or order shall be deemed to have been filed on the date such judgment or order is entered.").

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-831(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft . . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]"

HRS § 708-830(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits theft if the person . . . . obtains, or exerts [unauthorized] control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."
3.     Forman was sentenced to the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as a repeat offender. HRS § 706-606.5(1)(c) (1993 & Supp. 2000).

4.     Both parties stipulated that the rings are each worth over $300.

5.     McDonald testified that she actually has two bathrooms in her apartment.