NO. 23383
[…] Formans's second contention is that the circuit court erred in imposing an extended term of imprisonment of ten years. We review a trial court's imposition of an extended term of imprisonment for abuse of discretion. State v. Melear, 63 Haw. 488, 500, 630 P.2d 619, 628 (1981). "The trial court abuses its discretion when it clearly exceeds the bounds of reason or disregards rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant." State v. Furutani, 76 Hawai`i 172, 179, 873 P.2d 51, 58 (1994) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

HRS § 706-662 (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides, in pertinent part:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.

. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make such a finding unless:

(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony[.] 
HRS § 706-661(3) (1993) provides:
Sentence of imprisonment for felony; extended terms. In the cases designated in section 706-662, a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended indeterminate term of imprisonment. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(3) For a class C felony - ten years.

Application of these statutes requires a two-step process: