NO. 23416
[…] In its Order Denying Motion to Dismiss Appeal and Granting Alternative Motion to Strike Opening Brief, the supreme court stated that

(1) the requirement of reconsideration as a prerequisite to appeal set forth in HRS § 571-54[ (5)] does not apply to the appeal of the April 11, 2000 order denying the motion for relief under HFCR 60(b), but applies to the appeal of the September 10, 1999 order terminating parental rights and awarding permanent custody; (2) the time for filing the motion for reconsideration required by HRS § 571-54 is governed by the provisions of HRS § 571-54 (the motion must be filed "within twenty days from the date of the entry of the order or decree"), not by any provision of the family court rules, inasmuch as reconsideration as a prerequisite to appeal is a statutory rule, not a court rule; (3) the April 7, 2000 "motion for reconsideration of the September 10, 1999 order" was not filed within twenty days after entry of