NO. 23426
[…] (CR. NO. 99-273289)
 
 

MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Burns, C.J., Watanabe and Foley, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Herbert Hoopono Kaeo (Kaeo) appeals the March 8, 2000 judgment entered by per diem District Court Judge Christopher P. McKenzie convicting Kaeo of Assault in the Third Degree, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (1993), and sentencing him to probation for one year on the usual conditions, and special conditions of three months in jail, a substance abuse assessment, and avoidance of complainant. (1)  We affirm.

RELEVANT STATUTE

HRS § 707-712 states, in relevant part, as follows:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; . . .

. . . .

(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor[.]


RELEVANT LAW APPLICABLE TO PROOF OF DEFENSES

HRS § 703-304 (1993) authorizes the use of force in self-protection. HRS § 703-306 (1993) authorizes the use of force for the protection of property. HRS § 703-308 (1993) authorizes the use of force to prevent the commission of a crime.