NO. 23446
[…] Services-Appellee.
 

1.     The February 26, 1996 Petition for Family Supervision states, in relevant part, that "Mother is willing to allow [Child 2] to live with Maternal Grandmother permanently after the end of this school year."

2.     Discharge as court-appointed counsel for the party does not prevent the discharged attorney from continuing to represent the party with the consent of the party. The right to privately retained counsel of choice is a constitutional right.  State v. Maddagan, 95 Hawai`i 177, 179, 19 P.3d 1289, 1291 (2001).

3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (1993), allows "twenty days from the date of the entry of any such order or decree[.]" The statute has priority over any contrary rule. In re Doe Children, 94 Hawai`i 485, 486, n.2, 17 P.3d 217, 218, n.2 (2001); In re Doe, 77 Hawai`i 109, 112, 883 P.2d 30, 33 (1994).

4.     Appeals from the family court in HRS § 571-11(1), (2), (6), or (9) cases are governed by HRS § 571-54 (1993). This is a HRS § 571-11(9) case. HRS § 571-54 states, in relevant part:

An interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the supreme court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court and review shall be governed by chapter 602 [Courts of Appeal], except as hereinafter provided. . . .

. . . .

An order or decree entered in a proceeding based upon section 571-11(1), (2), (6), or (9) [Child Protective Act] shall be subject to appeal to the supreme court only as follows:

Within twenty days from the date of the entry of any such order or decree, any party directly affected thereby may file a motion for a reconsideration of the facts involved. . . . The judge shall hold a hearing on the motion, affording to all parties concerned the full right of representation by counsel and presentation of relevant evidence. The findings of the judge upon the hearing of the motion and the judge's determination and disposition of the case thereafter, and any decision, judgment, order, or decree affecting the child and entered as a result of the hearing on the motion shall be set forth in writing and signed by the judge. Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by any such findings, judgment, order, or decree shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the supreme court upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court and review shall be governed by chapter 602[.]