NO. 23518
[…] . . . .

(4) The report of the examination shall include the following:

. . . .

(b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant;

(c) An opinion as to the defendant's capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and to assist in the defendant's own defense;

(d) An opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was impaired at the time of the conduct alleged[.]

6.     HRS § 704-405 (1993) states, in relevant part:
When the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. If neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defendant contests the finding of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404, the court may make the determination on the basis of such report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. When the report is received in evidence upon such hearing, the party who contests the findings thereof shall have the right to summon and to cross-examine the persons who joined in the report or assisted in the examination and to offer evidence upon the issue.
7.     Upon examination by the court, Dr. Collis testified, in relevant part, as follows:
Q. You say that the, Miss Sayers may react to certain witnesses. Just because she reacts to some witnesses, does this have a meaning that we need to know about with respect to fitness?

A. No, nothing more.