NO. 23518
[…] This is a question of law subject to de novo review. . . . If the trial court evaluated defendant's competency by the correct standard, the second inquiry on appellate review is whether the trial court's determination of defendant's competency is fairly supported by the record of the proceeding at which the determination was made. In other words, the substantial evidence standard of review governs the second inquiry.
The Hawai`i Supreme Court subsequently disagreed, in relevant part, as follows:
[Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 704-403 (1993) provides that "[n]o person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person's own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." (Emphasis added.) This is the statutorily mandated standard for determining competence of a criminal defendant to stand trial. There is no need for an appellate court to engage in de novo review of the legal standard utilized by the trial court, where there is only one standard to be applied.