NO. 23518
[…] HRS § 704-403 answers the first question. The appellate court must answer the second question and, since there is only one right answer to it, the answer is reviewed under the de novo or right/wrong standard of review.

Although the Janto opinion concluded that the second question was not a valid question, it in fact answered it. The heading of part "B." of the "II. DISCUSSION" section of Janto states as follows: "B. The trial court followed the statutorily mandated procedures to determine that Janto was fit to proceed." Id. at 27, 986 P.2d at 314 (emphasis in the original).

3.     HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

4.     HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) provides, in relevant part, that "persons convicted of second degree murder . . . shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole."

5.     HRS § 704-403 (1993) and HRS § 704-404 (Supp. 1997) provide, in pertinent part: