NO. 23518
[…] Although the Janto opinion concluded that the second question was not a valid question, it in fact answered it. The heading of part "B." of the "II. DISCUSSION" section of Janto states as follows: "B. The trial court followed the statutorily mandated procedures to determine that Janto was fit to proceed." Id. at 27, 986 P.2d at 314 (emphasis in the original).

3.     HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

4.     HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) provides, in relevant part, that "persons convicted of second degree murder . . . shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole."

5.     HRS § 704-403 (1993) and HRS § 704-404 (Supp. 1997) provide, in pertinent part:

§ 704-403 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed.