NO. 23531
[…] Dyan M. Medeiros
  (Stirling & Kleintop,
  of counsel)
  for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Peter Van Name Esser and
  Craig H. Yim
  for Defendant-Appellee.
 

1.     It appears that the "United Airlines Pension Plan" and the "United Airlines defined benefit plan" referred to subsequently are the same plan.

2.     "All or any portion of the interest in a qualified plan that is awarded to a spouse by a QDRO may be rolled over tax free to an IRA or to another qualified plan, subject to the same rules that apply in the case of a distribution to a participant (see IRC [Internal Revenue Code] §§ 402(c) & 402(e)(1)(B))." 2000 Hawaii Divorce Manual, section 6, page 22. The IRC states, at 26 USC 402(e)(1)(B) (1998), in relevant part, as follows: "Rollovers. If any amount is paid or distributed to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant by reason of any qualified domestic relations order . . . , subsection (c) shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if such alternate payee where the employee." 26 USC 402(c) states the "[r]ules applicable to rollovers from exempt trusts."