NO. 23541
[…] Ing, 96 Hawai`i 327, 31 P.3d 184 (2001), the plaintiffs sued Thayer for professional negligence and breach of implied contract. The Hawaii Supreme Court concluded that "[b]ecause the negligence claim in this case was derived from the alleged implied contract and was inextricably linked to the implied contract claim by virtue of the malpractice suit, we hold that it is impracticable, if not impossible, to apportion the fees between the assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims." Id. at 333, 31 P.3d at 190.

Whether this precedent applies in the instant case shall be decided on remand.

G.

HRS § 431:10-242 (1993) states as follows:

Policyholder and other suits against insurer. Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy.
 

The only defendant upon which this statute possibly imposes liability is California Pacific.