NO. 23628
[…] By an order filed on March 7, 2000, the circuit court granted Appellees' motion, and on July 14, 2000, the circuit court entered a judgment in favor of Appellees and against Reeves, certified as final for appeal purposes. Reeves filed his notice of appeal on August 1, 2000.

DISCUSSION

A.

Pursuant to HRS § 662-2 (1993), the State has waived "its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." HRS § 662-4 (1993) provides that "[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply." The Hawai`i Supreme Court has held that paragraph (1) of HRS § 657-13 (1993), (3)  which provides for tolling, by reason of a plaintiff's minority, of the statute of limitations for tort actions described in part I of HRS chapter 657, does not apply to tort claims against the State brought under