NO. 23628
[…] Therefore, if the motion to dismiss the complaint had been filed by the State or the DPS, the circuit court's order granting the motion would have been proper.

B.

The motion to dismiss the complaint that is the subject of this appeal, however, was brought by Rodgers and Nguyen, who were sued in their individual capacities. The statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 662-4 for tort claims against the State is, therefore, not applicable to Reeves' complaint against them. Instead, the applicable statute of limitations is HRS § 657-7 (1993), which provides as follows:

Damage to persons or property. Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13 [(1993)].
Since Reeves' claims against Rodgers and Nguyen stemmed from the events on October 18, 1995 and Reeves' complaint was not actually filed until July 19, 1999, HRS § 657-7 would bar the complaint against Reeves, unless HRS § 657-13 were applicable. That statutory provision states: