NO. 23628
[…] Instead, the applicable statute of limitations is HRS § 657-7 (1993), which provides as follows:

Damage to persons or property. Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13 [(1993)].
Since Reeves' claims against Rodgers and Nguyen stemmed from the events on October 18, 1995 and Reeves' complaint was not actually filed until July 19, 1999, HRS § 657-7 would bar the complaint against Reeves, unless HRS § 657-13 were applicable. That statutory provision states:
Infancy, insanity, imprisonment. If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,

(2) Insane; or

(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

(Emphasis added.) Through the enactment of the foregoing statute, the legislature has chosen to make minors, the insane, and prisoners protected classes "for purposes of extending the time limitation of their right to bring suit." Gorospe v. Matsui, 72 Haw. 377, 381, 819 P.2d 80, 82 (1991).