NO. 23628
[…] On the briefs:
 

John Patrick Reeves,
plaintiff-appellant pro se.

Marie C. Laderta and
Kendall J. Moser, Deputy
Attorneys General, State of
Hawai`i, for defendants-appellees.
 

1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall entered the judgment and order which are being challenged on appeal.

2.     According to the complaint filed by Plaintiff-Appellant John Patrick Reeves (Reeves) in this action, Reeves' defense at the trial was that the drug contraband he was charged with promoting had been placed on his property by an adult corrections officer.

3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-13 (1993), which is included in Part I of HRS chapter 657, provides, in relevant part:

Infancy, insanity, imprisonment. If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,

(2) Insane; or

(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.