NO. 23632
[…] "Furthermore, it is well-settled that an appellate court will not pass upon issues dependent upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence." Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawai`i 226, 239, 900 P.2d at 1293, 1306 (1995) (brackets, citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

11.     The court instructed the jury that, "You may bring in only one of the following verdicts. One, Not guilty or, two, guilty as charged, or three, guilty of the included offense of theft in the third degree, or four, guilty of the included offense of theft in the fourth degree."

12.    HRS § 708-832(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft: Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)

13.     HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100."