NO. 23632
[…] 5.     The bank limit of the cash box was $1,500.00. Molokai Ranch used this box to allow employees reimbursement for personal monies expended on behalf of the company. When an employee purchased an item in this fashion, he or she provided Kikukawa with a receipt. In return, Kikukawa reimbursed the employee with cash from the box and placed the receipt in the box to reflect the cash disbursed. An accounting of the cash and paid receipts in the box should have added up to a total of $1,500.00 at any given time.

6.     HRS § 708-801(6) (Supp. 2001) provides that "[a]mounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the property taken be of one person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the class or grade of the offense."

7.     We construe and consider the motion to dismiss Manuel brought immediately after the State's opening statement as a motion for judgment of acquittal.