NO. 23632
[…] 8.     HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses." (Enumeration omitted.)

9.     HRS § 702-222(1) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: Solicits the other person to commit it; or [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)

10.     Where the sufficiency of the evidence at trial is challenged on appeal, the standard of review is well-established: