NO. 23632
[…] An accounting of the cash and paid receipts in the box should have added up to a total of $1,500.00 at any given time.

6.     HRS § 708-801(6) (Supp. 2001) provides that "[a]mounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the property taken be of one person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the class or grade of the offense."

7.     We construe and consider the motion to dismiss Manuel brought immediately after the State's opening statement as a motion for judgment of acquittal.

8.     HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses." (Enumeration omitted.)