NO. 23632
[…] We agree.

III. Conclusion.

Based on the foregoing, we affirm the July 26, 2000 judgment.
 

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 29, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Verdine Kong,
for defendant-appellant.

Simone C. Polak,
Deputy Prosecuting
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Artemio C. Baxa, judge presiding.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-831(1)(b) (Supp. 2001) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft: Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]" (Enumeration omitted.) HRS § 708-830(1) provides that "[a] person commits theft if the person does any of the following: (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

3.     On January 20, 2000, pursuant to a plea agreement with the State, co-defendant Daryl L. Johnson, Jr.